Course in Hands-on Innovation and Methods in Endoscopy (CHIME)
Wednesday, October 16

Institute for Training & Technology Center (IT&T)
3300 Woodcreek Drive, Downers Grove, IL 60515

Organizers: 
Douglas Fishman, MD, FASGE, Texas Children's Hospital
Catharine Walsh, MD, MEd, PhD, FRCPC, The Hospital for Sick Children
Diana Lerner, MD, Medical College of Wisconsin
Jenifer Lightdale, MD, MPH, UMass Memorial Children's Medical Center
Petar Mamula, MD, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 

NASPGHAN is very excited to announce the "CHIME" hands-on endoscopy course with an emphasis on advanced techniques and “upskilling” will be held on the Wednesday before the Annual Meeting on Wednesday October 16th. The course location will be the home of the American Society of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy's (ASGE) Interactive Training and Technology Center, with over 2800 square feet training space in Downer’s Grove, Illinois.   
 
The CHIME course will be aimed at fellows and faculty, and should provide a great opportunity to gain skills in a range of techniques, including clips and other closure devices, complex esophageal management (stricturoplasty and stents), foreign body removal (food impaction, sharps, batteries and magnets), bleeding (argon plasma coagulation, variceal band ligation, sclerotherapy, and bipolar coagulation) and “train the trainer”.  
 
Course Objectives:

  • Provide unique skills in a dedicated training area for endoscopy
  • Improve basic and advanced endoscopy skills
  • Introduce new techniques and equipment
  • Apply combined therapies in patients with non-variceal bleeding
  • Discuss research areas in several endoscopic disciplines
  • Focus on Upskilling and Train the Trainer

Shuttle service will be provided at the end of the course from the IT&T Center on the evening of Wednesday, October 16th to the Sheraton Grand Hotel where the Annual Meeting will take place. The course will not start until early afternoon, so attendees can plan to take early flights and go directly to the center. Space is limited, and past courses have been extremely popular.

 

The full agenda for this course is posted below. We expect most attendees will be able to fly in the morning of the event and go directly to the IT&T Center for the session. If you are planning to arrive the day before, we recommend spending that night in Downers Grove as the commute from Chicago is about 40 minutes. There are a few hotels very close to the center and they often offer shuttle service to the center. As stated above we will provide transportation at the conclusion of the CHIME program from the IT&T Center to the Sheraton Grand.  The hotel we recommend in the area is:
Chicago Marriott Suites Downers Grove
1500 Opus Place
Downers Grove, Illinois 60515 USA
Ph:  +1 630-852-1500 
Web: https://www.marriott.com/hotels/travel/chidg-chicago-marriott-suites-downers-grove/ 

Faculty:
Lee Bass, MD, Ann & Robert H Lurie Children’s Hospital
Douglas Fishman, MD, FASGE, Texas Children's Hospital
Victor Fox, MD, Boston Children’s Hospital
Matthew Giefer, MD, Seattle Children’s Hospital
Benjamin Gold, MD, Children’s Center for Digestive Healthcare, LLC
Robert Kramer, MD, The Children’s Hospital
Michael Manfredi, MD, Boston Children’s Hospital
Diana Lerner, MD, Medical College of Wisconsin
Jenifer Lightdale, MD, MPH, UMass Memorial Children's Medical Center
Petar Mamula, MD, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
John A. Martin, MD, Mayo Clinic
Kenneth Ng, DO, Johns Hopkins Children’s Center
David Troendle, MD, UT Southwestern
Catharine Walsh, MD, MEd, PhD, FRCPC, The Hospital for Sick Children

Agenda:
12:00pm-12:15pm Registration

12:15pm-12:20pm Introduction
                Douglas Fishman, MD, FASGE, Texas Children's Hospital
                ASGE Staff

12:20pm-12:40pm Upskilling
                Catharine Walsh, MD, MEd, PhD, FRCPC, The Hospital for Sick Children

12:40pm-1:00pm Advanced Endoscopy
               John A. Martin, MD, Mayo Clinic

Participants will be divided into two groups 

Group A will participate in Hands on Sessions from 1:10pm – 3:40pm
Group B will participate in lectures from 1:10pm – 3:40pm

Group A will participate in lectures from 3:45pm – 6:00pm
Group B will participate in Hands on Sessions from 3:45pm – 6:00pm

Tentative Hands on Stations include:
1) Bleeding (Pig Stomach) with Argon and Bipolar
2) Bleeding (Pig Stomach) with Clips and Hemospray
3) Closure/Suture Devices with Clips (Pig Stomach)
4) Polyp (Pig Stomach) Band Ligation and Snare)
5) Foreign Body (EGD model) 
6) Stents and Stricturoplasty models (Pig Stomach) 
7) Symbionix Simulator/Thompson Skills box
8a or 8b) Basic Colonoscopy Skills and Train the Trainer (processor and Kyoto colon model or other plastic model) Skills for Fellows; train the trainer for Attendings

1:10pm-3:40pm Group A: Hands On (rotate 8 stations every 20 minutes)*

1:10pm-3:40pm Group B Lectures
1:10pm-1:30pm Vascular Malformations
                Victor Fox, MD, Boston Children's Hospital
1:30pm-1:50pm EUS/ERCP
                David Troendle, MD, University of Texas Southwestern Medical School
1:50pm-2:10pm Endoscopy in the Difficult Esophagus
                Michael Manfredi, MD, Boston Children's Hospital
2:10pm-2:20pm Break
2:20pm-2:40pm Small Bowel Endoscopy
                Diana Lerner, MD, Medical College of Wisconsin
2:40pm-3:00pm Difficult Foreign Bodies
                Petar Mamula, MD, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
3:00pm-3:20pm Endoscopy for H. Pylori
                Benjamin Gold, MD, Children’s Center for Digestive Healthcare, LLC
3:20pm-3:40pm Challenge Cases
                Faculty and Attendees

3:40pm-4:45pm Groups Switch

3:45pm-6:00pm Group B Hands On (rotate 8 stations every 20 minutes)*
3:45pm-6:00pm Group A Lectures 
3:45pm-4:05pm Vascular Malformations
                Victor Fox, MD, Boston Children's Hospital
4:05pm-4:25pm EUS/ERCP
                David Troendle, MD, University of Texas Southwestern Medical School
4:25pm-4:45pm Endoscopy in the Difficult Esophagus
                Michael Manfredi, MD, Boston Children's Hospital
4:45pm-4:55pm Break
4:55pm-5:15pm Small Bowel Endoscopy
                Diana Lerner, MD, Medical College of Wisconsin
5:15pm-5:25pm Difficult Foreign Bodies
                Petar Mamula, MD, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
5:25pm-5:45pm Endoscopy for H. Pylori
                Benjamin Gold, MD, Children’s Center for Digestive Healthcare, LLC
5:45pm-6:00pm Challenge Cases
                Faculty and Attendees

6:00pm-6:15pm Wrap-up Evaluation/Departure for Downtown